Accident Summary Nr: 126006.015 - Employee is killed when pinned by boom hitting steel rack

Accident Summary Nr: 126006.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 05/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474625.01505/04/2020333922Time Manufacturing Company - Versalift

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on May 4, 2020, an employee and a coworker in a scissor lift to work on a boom truck. The employee was working from the inside of a scissor lift got their arm caught on the controls of the truck boom. The truck boom picked up the employee and swung the employee into a metal racking system and pinned him. The employee was pinned into the metal racking by the boom, resulting in a fatality.

Keywords: Arm, Boom Truck, Caught By, Pinned, Scissor lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1474625.015 32 M Fatality Welders and cutters