Accident Summary Nr: 126005.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when attacked by patient
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1474622.015 | 05/07/2020 | 621420 | Saluscare, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 26, 2020, an employee was retrieving towels and was physically attacked by a patient. The employee sustained a forehead laceration, concussion, memory loss, elbow contusion, and additional unspecified injuries to the eye and head. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1474622.015 | 38 | F | Hospitalized injury | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |