Accident Summary Nr: 126003.015 - Employee falls when ejected from aerial bucket and suffers f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1474616.015 | 05/08/2020 | 237130 | Utility Plus, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on May 6, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a power/communication line installation contractor. Employee #1 was replacing an existing electrical pole when he became tangled in his lanyard. Employee #1 unhooked the lanyard from bucket, leaned forward and stepped over lanyard which caused bucket to shift. A powerline under tension while pulled round jib frame (but not secured by the jib) rolled up and off the jib frame as the bucket shifted. The powerline "like a rubber band" struck and ejected the employee from the basket. The employee fell approximately 32' to the ground suffering fractures in both feet and a broken arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1474616.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |