Accident Summary Nr: 126001791 - Employee's fingertip amputated in fan belt drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126001791 | 12/31/1996 | 1541 | 0 | Parnell And Leonard Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was entering the fan unit on the roof when he tripped on the doorway. He thrust his hand forward and it went into the belt drive, amputating the tip of his finger. The fan had been turned off, but was still coasting down when he entered the unit.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126001791 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |