Accident Summary Nr: 126001.015 - Employee breaks arm in lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 126001.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 05/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474607.01505/08/2020333111Burrows Enterprises, Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 4, 2020, an employee was picking up an emery cloth to smooth out the lathe piece. The employee was putting a smooth finish on the end of a metal drive shaft, using an emery cloth with rubber gloves on. A rubber glove got caught while the shaft was rotating on the manual lathe and twisted the employee's left arm and broke it. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Broken Bone, Caught In, Fracture, Glove, Lathe, Metal Shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1474607.015 32 M Hospitalized injury