Accident Summary Nr: 125998.015 - Employee is killed in car accident

Accident Summary Nr: 125998.015 -- Report ID: 0551702 -- Event Date: 04/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472321.01504/14/2020922120Village Of Hampton - Police Dept.

Abstract: At 6:36 PM on Aril 11, 2020, Employee # 1, the chief, was requested by the dispatch center to investigate a transformer fire on a utility pole outside of the village boundaries. He was traveling at excessive speed, 81 miles per hour in a 55 mile per hour zone. The vehicle hydroplaned and crashed, hitting multiple trees. Employee # 1 suffered head and chest injuries. He was killed.

Keywords: Chest, Head, Motor Vehicle, Speeding, Traffic Accident, Tree, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472321.015 57 M Fatality Police and detectives, public service