Accident Summary Nr: 125997.015 - Employee incurs respiratory issues when exposed to ammonia v
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1472863.015 | 04/14/2020 | 424910 | Nutrien Ag Solutions |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on April 8, 2020, an employee was working for a wholesaler of farm supplies. He was working as a sales representative. He was working at the facility's anhydrous ammonia load-out. He had just finished filling a nurse tank with anhydrous ammonia. Because he was not familiar with the connection's new valve, he did not realize how much pressure remained in the line. When he disconnected the valve, gas and liquid ammonia struck him in the face. He inhaled some of the gas, and his lungs and respiratory system suffered injuries. He was hospitalized for two or more days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1472863.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sales representatives, mining, mfg., & wholesale |