Accident Summary Nr: 125997.015 - Employee incurs respiratory issues when exposed to ammonia v

Accident Summary Nr: 125997.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472863.01504/14/2020424910Nutrien Ag Solutions

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on April 8, 2020, an employee was working for a wholesaler of farm supplies. He was working as a sales representative. He was working at the facility's anhydrous ammonia load-out. He had just finished filling a nurse tank with anhydrous ammonia. Because he was not familiar with the connection's new valve, he did not realize how much pressure remained in the line. When he disconnected the valve, gas and liquid ammonia struck him in the face. He inhaled some of the gas, and his lungs and respiratory system suffered injuries. He was hospitalized for two or more days.

Keywords: Ammonia, Anhydrous Ammonia, Breathing, Face, Filling, Inhalation, Lung, Overcome by vapors, PPE, Pressure Release, Respirator, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Splashed, Tank, Toxic Fumes, Valve, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472863.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Sales representatives, mining, mfg., & wholesale