Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 125995.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed When Machine Rolls Over

Accident: 125995.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 05/06/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1474497.01505/07/2020H & H Bridge Company

At 2:15 p.m. on May 6, 2020, an employee was operating a sheep's foot roller on a hill to compact the dirt of an embankment. The employee was not wearing a seat belt when the roller flipped over and the employee was ejected. The roller conti nued down the hill and crushed the employee, who was killed.

Keywords: crushed, ejected, embankment, roll-over, roller--const equip, seat belt
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   0 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1474497.015 37 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
FatCause: