Accident Summary Nr: 125993.015 - Employee reaches into machine and lacerates fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 125993.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 04/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474596.01505/08/2020311999Sam A. Lupo & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on April 22, 2020, an employee was cleaning a machine. The employee reached into the point of operation. The employee suffered a severe laceration to three fingers on the left hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Cleaning, Finger, Laceration, Point Of Operation, Reaching

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1474596.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators