Accident: 125991.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall When Rebar Cage Structure Collaps
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1474571.015 | 05/09/2020 | Integrity Rebar Placers |
At 5:45 a.m. on May 9, 2020, an employee was standing approximately forty-five f eet up a sixty foot structure tying flare rebar on the structure. At some point, the structure collapsed with the employee still on it. The employee was killed by severe crushing injuries when the rebar cage landed on top of the employee.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 60 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1474571.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Reinforcing Iron & Rebar Worker | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel FatCause: |