Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 125991.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall When Rebar Cage Structure Collaps

Accident: 125991.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/09/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1474571.01505/09/2020Integrity Rebar Placers

At 5:45 a.m. on May 9, 2020, an employee was standing approximately forty-five f eet up a sixty foot structure tying flare rebar on the structure. At some point, the structure collapsed with the employee still on it. The employee was killed by severe crushing injuries when the rebar cage landed on top of the employee.

Keywords: crushed, fall, fall protection, falling object, rebar, structural collapse
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   60 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1474571.015 40 M Fatality Reinforcing Iron & Rebar Worker FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
FatCause: