Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 125989988 - Employee'S Hand Crushed Between Conveyor Belt And Rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 125989988 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 07/17/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12598998807/27/200035310The Quikrete Companyies

Abstract: Employee #1 was pulling a closed concrete bag from a conveyor belt onto a free spinning roller line when his right gloved hand was pulled into the space between the belt and roller. He sustained crushing injuries to his hand, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 was wearing gloves that were too large for him, and the space between the conveyor and the roller was not guarded.

Keywords: clothing, glove, work rules, roller conveyor, caught between, crushed, conveyor, nip point, hand, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125989988 Hospitalized injury Other Machine feeders and offbearers