Accident Summary Nr: 125989.015 - Employee receives heat injury while doing roofing work and d

Accident Summary Nr: 125989.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 05/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474569.01505/08/2020238160Waterproofing Associates Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 8, 2020, an employee was hot mopping a roof as part of a roofing operation. Just before lunch break, the employee walked over to the shad structure on the roof to take a break. The employee was feeling "off", weak and dizzy. Coworker #1 sent another coworker to get some water and a Gatorade to hydrate the employee. After approximately forty minutes the employee attempted to descend the ladder and missed. Coworker #1 sent coworker 2 to call 911 emergency services and then loaded the employee onto a sheet of plywood and had him lowered by forklift. Upon reaching the ground, the employee began shaking and had blood splatter around his mouth. The employee was taken by ambulance to a local hospital, where he later died of a heart attack due to heat injury.

Keywords: Dizziness, Heart Attack, Heat-related illness , Roof, Roofer, Water
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 13 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1474569.015 51 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: