Accident Summary Nr: 125987.015 - Employee felling tree crushes leg under dislodged falling tr

Accident Summary Nr: 125987.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 04/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474538.01505/07/2020113310Kdf Forestry Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 13, 2020, an employee working as a chain saw operator for a logging company was felling an approximately 100-foot pine tree. The tree became entangled in another tree. The employee attempted to dislodge the tree by making a cut on the bottom of the tree, as the tree broke free, it spun around and fell on the employee's leg. The employee crushed his leg causing broken bones in his lower leg and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Caught Between, Chain Saw, Crushed, Cutting, Entangled, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Lodged Tree, Logging, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1474538.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Chainsaw Operator