Accident Summary Nr: 125987.015 - Employee felling tree crushes leg under dislodged falling tr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1474538.015 | 05/07/2020 | 113310 | Kdf Forestry Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 13, 2020, an employee working as a chain saw operator for a logging company was felling an approximately 100-foot pine tree. The tree became entangled in another tree. The employee attempted to dislodge the tree by making a cut on the bottom of the tree, as the tree broke free, it spun around and fell on the employee's leg. The employee crushed his leg causing broken bones in his lower leg and requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1474538.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chainsaw Operator |