Accident Summary Nr: 125986.015 - Employee injures foot when hit by equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 125986.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 05/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474531.01505/08/2020111219Ee Hall Inc.

Abstract: At 5:27 p.m. on May 4, 2020, an employee, an equipment operator, was operating a strip sprayer machine. The equipment was used to spray chemicals on almond trees. The employee was standing next to the equipment, when the operator inside the cab hit the joystick, causing the equipment to move and strike the employee. The employee suffered an unspecified serious injury to his lower right foot, and he had surgery on May 5, 2020 at Kaiser Vacaville and was later transferred to Kaiser in San Jose for recovery. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Chemical, Equipment Operator, Foot, Sprayed, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1474531.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy