Accident Summary Nr: 125983.015 - Employee working with hazardous chemical is burned

Accident Summary Nr: 125983.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 11/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1455319.01501/03/2020111219The Garlic Storage Company, Llc

Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on November 14, 2019, an 18-year-old male employee was working for a firm that provided premium quality California garlic to foodservice, industrial, and retail customers. The company's facility occupied an area of more than 35 acres, which included a cold storage facility, quality control center and laboratory. The employee was helping a coworker transfer a chemical product from a large storage container to a smaller container. The employee opened the valve cap on the large storage container and poked a hole to drain and transfer the chemical product into the smaller container. The chemical began to drain faster than he expected, and he was unable to close the valve. The employee was doused with the chemical. He suffered chemical burns. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Agriculture, Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Container, Eye, Eye protection, Face, Inexperience, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Spill, Splashed, Storage Bin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1455319.015 18 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction