Accident Summary Nr: 125980.015 - Employee suffers finger tip amputation from high tension cab

Accident Summary Nr: 125980.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474503.01505/07/2020237130The L.E. Myers Co

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 4, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a communication line installation contractor. Employee #1 was installing overhead fiber cable using a strap hoist. The hoist strap broke leading to the fiber cable to slide across the employee's fingers causing an amputation of his left middle and ring fingers tips. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Communication, Communication Cable, Communication Worker, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Hoist, Installing, Laceration, Optical Fiber Cable
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition   75

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1474503.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: