Accident Summary Nr: 125979.015 - Employee fractures ankle in trip and fall

Accident Summary Nr: 125979.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 01/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1463333.01502/13/2020236210Devcon Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On January 31, 2020, an employee picked up a broom, approximately 24 inches wide with a 5 foot handle, that was left on the ground by a coworker and placed it against a 3-inch high rail. The employee tripped over the broom and fell, and fractured her ankle. The employee was hospitalized and had two plates and ten screws implanted into her ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Broom, Construction, Fracture, Tripped
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   3 53

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1463333.015 43 F Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: