Accident Summary Nr: 125979.015 - Employee fractures ankle in trip and fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1463333.015 | 02/13/2020 | 236210 | Devcon Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 31, 2020, an employee picked up a broom, approximately 24 inches wide with a 5 foot handle, that was left on the ground by a coworker and placed it against a 3-inch high rail. The employee tripped over the broom and fell, and fractured her ankle. The employee was hospitalized and had two plates and ten screws implanted into her ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | 53 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1463333.015 | 43 | F | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |