Accident Summary Nr: 125977.015 - Two employees sustain burns when spark starts oil rig fire

Accident Summary Nr: 125977.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 04/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474239.01505/05/2020213112Micah Hart

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 3, 2020, two employees (Employee #1 and Employee #2) working as oil well drillers were working on the air lines on a blowout preventer on a workover rig. As they were hitting the ends of the airline connections with a hammer, a spark occurred which caused a fire. Both employees received burns to the face and upper torso. Both were hospitalized for treatment. Employee #1 was life flighted to Bryan College Station Hospital and Employee #2 was taken to Palestine Regional Medical Center.

Keywords: Air Line, Burn, Face, Fire, Flammable Vapors, Hammer , Hand Tool, Heat, High Temperature, Ignition, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Oil Rig, Oil Well Drilling, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Oil Well Servicing, Skin, Spark, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1474239.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Drillers, oil well