Accident Summary Nr: 125969097 - Employee Is Burned While Steam Cleaning Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125969097 | 08/15/2001 | 3547 | 0 | Valley Industrial Service |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on June 22, 2001, Employee #1, a laborer employed by Valley Industrial Service was steam cleaning plant equipment at a steel mill. He sustained a serious burn injury to his right foot. Employee #1 was initially treated and released by The Arrowhead Regional Medical Center. Subsequent infection resulted in him being hospitalized for 7 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125969097 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |