Accident Summary Nr: 125969.015 - Employee fractures ankle and lacerates ear while moving heav

Accident Summary Nr: 125969.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 04/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474476.01505/04/2020238990Legend Fence Corp.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 20, 2020, Employee #1 attempted to move a 500 - 600 lbs. steel gate panel that was inside a rolling fabrication rack without assistance. As Employee #1 moved the panel, it fell over onto the employee. Employee #1 suffered a fractured left ankle and a lacerated right ear. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Ear, Fracture, Hospital, Laceration, Panel, Rolling, Steel Plate

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1474476.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters