Accident Summary Nr: 125968412 - Employee Suffers Broken Leg In Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 125968412 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/04/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12596841212/24/200145130United Parcel Service

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on December 4, 2001, Employee #1, a flight engineer, sustained a fractured right leg as a result of a fall from the crew access staircase while attending to her flight duties in preparation for aircraft departure. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 15 days.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, FRACTURE, STAIR, FALL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125968412 Hospitalized injury Fracture Airplane pilots and navigators