Accident Summary Nr: 125968404 - Employee injured when forklift fell off trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125968404 | 12/14/2001 | 5141 | 0 | Stater Brothers Markets |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 p.m. on October 12, 2001, Employee #1, a forklift operator employed by Stater Bros. Markets, was unloading a large bale of cardboard from an unsecured truck and trailer when the forklift fell off the back of the trailer. The employee sustained a serious back injury. The accident occurred at the employer's produce storage warehouse. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to the Loma Linda University Medical where he was treated and hospitalized for seven days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125968404 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |