Accident Summary Nr: 125968362 - Employee suffers partial amputation of left index finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125968362 | 11/09/2001 | 0191 | 0 | Weiser Family Farm And Nursery |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on August 16, 2001, Employee #1, a 26-year-old agricultural worker, was pruning grape vines via a handheld pruning shear. Employee #1 was he was treated at a hospital for the amputation of the first two digits of his left index finger. He was released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125968362 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |