Accident Summary Nr: 125967802 - Employee Injured When Caught Between Vat and Sheet Metal

Accident Summary Nr: 125967802 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/06/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12596780207/30/200120960Frito-Lay, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 6, 2001, Employee #1 was trying to get the attention of a coworker regarding the status of his line as he was returning from lunch. Unaware of her location relative to a moving vat of soaking corn, her right lower leg became caught between the opening of the moving vat and sheet metal on the corn transfer tank entry port. The sheet metal lacerated her right calf from back to front before the moving vat was stopped. Several employees assisted in removing the vat. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where she was hospitalized for 6 days.

Keywords: SHEET METAL, CORN, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, TANK, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125967802 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Cooks, except short order