Accident Summary Nr: 125965.015 - Employee dies from gun shot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1474449.015 | 05/07/2020 | 332312 | Smith Ironworks, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 1, 2020, an employee was sitting at his desk. He pulled out a handgun, and he appears to have been working on the gun. The gun went off and shot the employee through the chest cavity.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1474449.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Quality Assurance Inspector |