Accident Summary Nr: 125964478 - Employee Injured in Fall from Utility Pole

Accident Summary Nr: 125964478 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/13/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12596447805/04/200149110Southern California Edison

Abstract: A power line worker was climbing a utility pole. He fell from the pole to the ground, a distance of approximately 4.6 meters. He was hospitalized for 13 days with a fractured left wrist and internal injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, POWER LINE WORKER, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UTILITY POLE, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125964478 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers