Accident Summary Nr: 125961.015 - Employee sustains arm and wrist injuries when caught in mixe

Accident Summary Nr: 125961.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 01/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1460340.01501/31/2020311920Tadin, Llc

Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on January 28, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a labor recruitment and staffing agency was working at a herbal tea manufacturer in the TBC Room. The employee was climbing a ladder to access the hopper of the Acma T2 Prima Technomeccanica Tea Bagging Machine #1 while the machine was still operational and fully energized. The employee removed the top cover of the hopper revealing the mixer, which was blending raw cinnamon and herbal tea blend. The employee placed her right hand into the hopper in an attempt to clean the inside. The moving mixer caught her lab coat right sleeve and began pulling at the sleeve, quickly wrapping around her wrist and forearm. The employee sustained lacerations, cuts, and bruises to her forearm and wrist, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Catch Point, Caught By, Caught In, Cleaning, Contusion, Cut, Forearm, Hopper, Laceration, Ladder, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Mixer, Mixer Blade, Pulled In, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1460340.015 36 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified