Accident Summary Nr: 125959635 - Employee's foot injured when caught between lift and pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125959635 | 12/05/1996 | 4225 | 0 | Pic N Save |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on September 30, 1996, Employee #1 was driving a Crown lift truck in reverse. To prevent colliding with a steel building support pole, he placed his left foot outside the operator's cab and tried unsuccessfully to stop the backward motion of the forklift. His foot and ankle were crushed against the steel support pole. The Division proposed the employer be cited for a general violation of T8CCR 3663(a)(5) because Employee #1 placed his foot outside the confines of the lift truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125959635 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |