Accident Summary Nr: 125959619 - Employee's finger partially amputated in stamping machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125959619 | 12/10/1996 | 3053 | 0 | Parco Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on October 7, 1996, Employee #1 was engraving a part on a Schmidt metal stamping machine when she partially amputated the first joint of her right middle finger. She was transported to the Inland Industrial Medical Clinic, where she was treated and released. The Division proposed the employer be cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 4184(b) because the stamping machine did not have a guard at the point of operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125959619 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |