Accident Summary Nr: 125959593 - Employee injured when run over by tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125959593 | 12/05/1996 | 0161 | 0 | Salazar Farms Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 16, 1996, Employee #1 dismounted a slowly moving agricultural tractor to retrieve a section of irrigation pipe. As he was attempting to remount the moving tractor, he slipped and was run over by the tractor's left rear wheel. He suffered serious crushing injuries to his legs and chest, and was admitted to Loma Linda University Medical Center for treatment. The Division proposed the employer be cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3441(b) because the tractor was dismounted while it was moving.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125959593 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |