Accident Summary Nr: 125959510 - Employee injured when impaled after jumping into vault

Accident Summary Nr: 125959510 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/18/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12595951010/25/199617310Daniel'S Electrical Construction Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on June 18, 1996, Employee #1 jumped into a 7 ft deep precast concrete electrical vault at a construction project. During the fall, he dislodged a horizontal section of 1/2 in. EMT conduit that was being used to brace a plywood sheet in the vault. The conduit bounced to a near vertical position, impaling Employee #1 in the buttocks. He was hospitalized with serious internal injuries. The Division proposed the employer be cited for a general violation of T8CCR 3270(c) because a ladder was not utilized to gain access to the sunken vault.

Keywords: IMPALED, BUTTOCKS, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, DESCENDING, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125959510 Hospitalized injury Puncture Electricians' apprentices