Accident Summary Nr: 125959437 - Employee injured when steel block flies out of lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125959437 | 09/25/1996 | 3469 | 0 | P K Manufacturing America Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on September 24, 1996, Employee #1 inserted a steel block into a lathe to "dress" or machine mold it, and selected a high rotational speed. The block separated from the lathe's three-jaw chuck and struck Employee #1. He suffered a serious head injury and the loss of his left eye. The Division proposed the employer be cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3203(a)(7) because the employer had not trained the employee about the hazards unique to the operation of metalworking lathes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125959437 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Lathe and turning machine operators |