Accident Summary Nr: 125959395 - Employee killed in fall while trimming tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125959395 | 07/22/1997 | 0179 | 0 | Patterson Enterprises Inc Desert Gold Date |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 18, 1997, Employee #1 was at a height of approximately 45 ft, cutting dead fronds from a date palm. He had accessed the tree via a tractor-mounted ladder and was secured with hooks, a chain, and a tree saddle. He had already pruned a number of dead fronds, and was repositioning himself in the tree, when he fell. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125959395 | Fatality | Fracture | Farm workers |