Accident Summary Nr: 125959346 - Employee's back injured in fall through false ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125959346 | 08/02/1996 | 1742 | 0 | Koro Plastering |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 29, 1996, Employee#1 fell through the false ceiling of a small car stereo business in Ontario, CA. He sustained a serious back injury, was treated at the scene by paramedics, and then transported to Loma Linda University Medical Center for treatment. The Division proposed the employer be cited for a general violation of T8CCR 1509(a) because procedures to gain access to the area were not communicated to the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125959346 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |