Accident Summary Nr: 125959346 - Employee's back injured in fall through false ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 125959346 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/29/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12595934608/02/199617420Koro Plastering

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 29, 1996, Employee#1 fell through the false ceiling of a small car stereo business in Ontario, CA. He sustained a serious back injury, was treated at the scene by paramedics, and then transported to Loma Linda University Medical Center for treatment. The Division proposed the employer be cited for a general violation of T8CCR 1509(a) because procedures to gain access to the area were not communicated to the employee.

Keywords: SUSPENDED CEILING, CEILING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125959346 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers