Accident Summary Nr: 125959163 - Employee's eye injured when splashed by chemical
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125959163 | 05/29/1996 | 7218 | 0 | Mission Linen Supply |
Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on March 29, 1996, a corrosive substance, Diveralk 1C, was being transferred between storage tanks. Employee #1 opened a view port on the top of the tank to monitor the filling process. As he looked inside the tank, a small splash of the liquid struck him in the right eye. Employee #1 sustained chemical burns in his eye and was hospitalized for two days. The Division proposed the employer be cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3382(a) because appropriate eye and face protection was not utilized in the transfer of a hazardous material.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125959163 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators |