Accident Summary Nr: 125959148 - Employee's fingers amputated in router

Accident Summary Nr: 125959148 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/03/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12595914805/31/199625110Accent Furniture

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on April 3, 1996, Employee #1, of Accent Furniture, Inc., was using a router to shape a section of oak wood stock for a piece of furniture. His hand came in contact with the router bit and the first digits of his index and middle fingers were amputated. Employee #1 was not utilizing a push stick to move the wood past the point of operation. The Division proposed that the employer be cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 4311(f) because a push stick was neither provided nor used.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINIST, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125959148 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Cabinet makers and bench carpenters