Accident Summary Nr: 125959148 - Employee's fingers amputated in router
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125959148 | 05/31/1996 | 2511 | 0 | Accent Furniture |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on April 3, 1996, Employee #1, of Accent Furniture, Inc., was using a router to shape a section of oak wood stock for a piece of furniture. His hand came in contact with the router bit and the first digits of his index and middle fingers were amputated. Employee #1 was not utilizing a push stick to move the wood past the point of operation. The Division proposed that the employer be cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 4311(f) because a push stick was neither provided nor used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125959148 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |