Accident Summary Nr: 125959.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 125959.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448989.01512/05/2019238320General Coatings Corporation

Abstract: At 11:25 a.m. on November 13, 2019, an employee was painting the sporting venue structure while standing on a 12-foot-high rolling scaffold. The employee forgot her safety glasses on the ground floor and was advised to go down and get them. She unhooked her fall protection harness and proceeded to descend the scaffold. The scaffold platform did not have railings on all sides, i.e., the scaffold only had railings to protect from falling backwards. The rolling scaffold frame was slippery due to the working conditions and the nature of the painting activity. While descending, the employee slipped and fell approximately 9 feet off the scaffold, per witness statements. The slippery conditions of the scaffold frame and no railings were contributing factors to the accident. The employee suffered fractured vertebrae was hospitalized requiring surgery and occupational therapy.

Keywords: Descending, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Guardrail, Painter, Rolling, Scaffold, Slip, Slippery Surface, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Maintenance or repair   2 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1448989.015 28 F Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: