Accident Summary Nr: 125957.015 - Employee sustains multiple trauma in fall while thinning fru

Accident Summary Nr: 125957.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472900.01504/21/2020115115Rick David Jackson

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 11, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a farm labor staffing company was thinning nectarines trees using an 11-foot tripod ladder. The employee had started working at 6:30 a.m. The employee was ahead of the crew and he was helping Coworker #1, who is his spouse. He was working close to the edge of the field. He had pulled a small branch and the ladder moved slightly, just enough to cause the employee to lose his balance. The employee tried to jump off the ladder but was unsuccessful. The employee fell from a height of about five to six feet to his right landing on his right shoulder and right side of his body. Coworker #2 (supervisor) transported the employee to Adventist Health Hospital. The employee was hospitalized to treat a dislocated shoulder, three broken ribs and a punctured lung.

Keywords: Agriculture, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Contusion, Dislocated, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Farm, Farm worker, Fracture, Laborer, Ladder, Lost Balance, Lung, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Rib, Shoulder, Torso, Tree

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472900.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction