Accident Summary Nr: 125956.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from single scaffold plank

Accident Summary Nr: 125956.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473675.01504/30/2020238310Redrock Construction Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on February 10, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing drywall ceilings and walls for a multifamily unit under construction. They used an eight-foot fiberglass step ladder with a 10-inch wood plank spanned between the ladder's fifth step on one end and screwed into a wood framing structure on the other end. Employee #1 was working alone at the time. Employee #1 fell 4 -5 feet from the makeshift scaffold plank and suffered a fractured right leg. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Ceiling, Drywall, Fracture, Hospital, Installing, Leg, Plank, Residential Construction, Scaffold, Screw, Stepladder, Wall, Wood
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1473675.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: