Accident Summary Nr: 125955.015 - Employee fractures tibia and forearm when struck by falling

Accident Summary Nr: 125955.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 04/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473243.01504/27/2020562119Moore Squared Inc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 18, 2020, an employee was working at a single-family residence, dismantling and removing a wood gazebo from the back yard. During the task, the employee cut small pieces from the top of the gazebo and removed a horizontal member from the top portion of the gazebo. As the employee pulled on the top portion of the gazebo, the gazebo started to fall. The employee ran from his position under the gazebo into the direction the gazebo was falling and was struck by the gazebo. The employee sustained a fracture to the right tibia and left forearm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Dismantling, Falling Object, Forearm, Fracture, Removing, Residential Construction, Struck By, Tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473243.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Waste/Debris Collector