Accident Summary Nr: 125954.015 - Employee sustains crushing injuries when struck by falling l

Accident Summary Nr: 125954.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474385.01505/05/2020493110Wayfair, Llc

Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on April 14, 2020, an employee working as a sales driver for a distribution center was working in Warehouse Aisle #20 moving headboards. The employee was a regular full-time employee of the employer. The employee was removing 10 75-pound headboards from a cart by using a Raymond Model 560-OPC30TT Reach Truck at the end of the shift. As the employee was backing up the PIV, the employee struck a box protruding from the storage rack with the load on the cart causing the load to fall on him. The load was not properly secured or strapped on the cart. The employee fractured his ribs, sustained lacerations and bruised his liver, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Cart, Chest, Contusion, Crushed, Driver, Falling Object, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Laceration, Liver, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rib, Storage Rack, Struck By, Torso, Unsecured, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1474385.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers