Accident Summary Nr: 125953.015 - Two employees incur multiple injuries when struck by falling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1474376.015 | 05/07/2020 | 561730 | Pedro Lopez Lira |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 7, 2020, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were on site to remove a 35-foot tree. Employee #1 was in the tree with a chain saw, removing limbs and lowering them to the ground to Employee #2, who was below the tree removing the ropes from the limbs as they were lowered. The limbs were being lowered to the ground by means of a rope over a limb from an adjacent tree. The adjacent tree was not structurally sound, which caused it to fall over, striking Employee #2 and Employee #1. The employees suffered a broken back and leg, abrasions, and bruising. Two employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1474376.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
| 2 | 1474376.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury |