Accident Summary Nr: 125952.015 - Employee injures hand on hydraulic jack, becomes infected

Accident Summary Nr: 125952.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474370.01512/01/2019512110Appleton Pictures

Abstract: On November 12, 2019, an employee was emptying trash from a truck in a garage area. The employee struck his knee on a hydraulic jack. The employee's knee became infected, and he was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: Hydraulic Jack, Infection, Knee, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1474370.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers