Accident Summary Nr: 125949.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when aerial lift falls to

Accident Summary Nr: 125949.015 -- Report ID: 0355110 -- Event Date: 05/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474372.01505/07/2020515210Comcast Of The South

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on May 1, 2020, an employee was working from a Versalift brand aerial lift mounted to a Ford F450 Super Duty truck. While the employee was in the elevated aerial lift, the weld broke, allowing the bracket under the hydraulic piston to twist. When the pin came loose, the aerial lift fell about 19.5 feet to the ground. The employee suffered a broken femur, ruptured bladder, hand and elbow fractures, and a broken left hip and pelvis. The employee was hospitalized. Surgeries were required.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Bladder, Broken Bone, Broken Weld, Elbow, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hand, Hip, Hydraulic, Pelvis, Pin, Piston, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1474372.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer