Accident Summary Nr: 125948.015 - Employee amputates toe, degloves foot when run over by PIV
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1449258.015 | 12/04/2019 | 561311 | J.A.M Industries Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 15, 2019, an employee was working as a temporary laborer at a warehousing facility. The employee was performing the duties of a general warehouse worker. The employer is a logistics company which provides labelers, forklift operators and cherry picker drivers to the warehousing facility as needed. The City Fire Department reported an accident to the state OSHA. The employee was packaging orders when she left her workstation and walked to the immediate area of aisle 12 to collect material to fill an order. As the employee neared the intersection near aisle 12, a coworker operating a cherry picker containing a load was driving in north in aisle 12 towards the same intersection. As the coworker approached the intersection and began to turn left, he sounded the horn and turned the corner. The employee stepped forward not observing the coworker approaching her. As she stepped forward, the coworker attempted to stop the vehicle, but due to the momentum of the vehicle, it stopped on her left foot. The coworker put the cherry picker in reverse and freed the employee's foot. As the cherry picker moved in reverse it tore the skin away from the employee's foot. The City Fire Department stabilized the wound and transferred the employee to the hospital. The employee was treated for the degloving of the soft tissue of her left foot and toes, as well as a two of broken toes and the amputation of the third toe which resulted in surgery. The employee was admitted on November 15, 2019, and discharged on the December 3, 2019.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1449258.015 | 57 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |