Accident Summary Nr: 125943.015 - Two employees sustain multiple injuries when scissor lift is

Accident Summary Nr: 125943.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 09/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1430243.01509/09/2019332410Axh Air-Coolers, Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 6, 2019, two employees were conducting maintenance on an overhead bridge crane from an extended scissor lift, elevated 24 feet above a concrete work floor. The scissor lift was struck by a crane load. The scissor lift toppled over on the concrete floor. The employee sustained fractures, back injuries, and contusions. Both employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Bridge, Contusion, Crane, Crane Load, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Maintenance, Scissor lift, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1430243.015 35 M Hospitalized injury
2 1430243.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations