Accident Summary Nr: 125943.015 - Two employees sustain multiple injuries when scissor lift is
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1430243.015 | 09/09/2019 | 332410 | Axh Air-Coolers, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 6, 2019, two employees were conducting maintenance on an overhead bridge crane from an extended scissor lift, elevated 24 feet above a concrete work floor. The scissor lift was struck by a crane load. The scissor lift toppled over on the concrete floor. The employee sustained fractures, back injuries, and contusions. Both employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1430243.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | ||
| 2 | 1430243.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |