Accident Summary Nr: 125942.015 - Employee amputates fingers while using table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1474359.015 | 05/07/2020 | 561730 | United Landscape Resources, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on April 22, 2020, Employee #1 was using a table saw to cut a piece of wood, while installing a fence. Employee #1 was using a Makita portable table saw to rip a fence post. A coworker had made a self-guide for the saw but there was no guard present. Employee #1 was pushing a fence board through the saw with the use of a push stick. As the board was being fed, the wood caught and somehow Employee #1's fingers made contact with the moving blade. Employee #1's fingers were amputated, and the employee was hospitalized. The investigation revealed that the saw was not guarded during ripping operations, nor was there a kickback device being used at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1474359.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |