Accident Summary Nr: 125941096 - Employee injured when turf vacuum strikes light pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125941096 | 06/23/2002 | 9199 | 921190 | City Of Anaheim Parks Dept |
Abstract: On June 23, 2002, Employee #1, a part-time laborer with a municipal government, was operating a turf vacuum (Smith Company mini sweeper, Model Number 76-000-BF) to remove trash from the ground in a park. A fire started on the right side of the driver seat while the sweeper was rolling down a 7-degree slope. When he attempting to jump off the left side of the sweeper, it struck a light pole and came to a stop with Employee #1 pinned between the light pole and the vehicle. There was no eyewitness to the incident. Employee #1 was hospitalized for left rib fractures and left lung contusions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125941096 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |