Accident Summary Nr: 125941.015 - Employee sustains head trauma when struck by falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1446451.015 | 11/06/2019 | 238110 | The Lopez Group Corporation |
Abstract: On September 16, 2019, an employee was working as a construction laborer for a structural steel and concrete contractor. The employee was working with a coworker using a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) to pull a rebar cage off a truck. The employee was holding a tag line for the suspended load. The cage became lodged and as they tried to dislodge the load and it broke free. The load was unbalanced, unbraced and not secured causing it to land on the employee. The employee was struck in the head and does not recall what happened. The employee was taken to the hospital via ambulance. He was admitted that day and was released on September 21, 2019. The employee self-reported that he sustained head trauma and a fractured right foot and toe. The information collected in the narrative is from a third-party information.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 22 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1446451.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |