Accident Summary Nr: 125941.015 - Employee sustains head trauma when struck by falling load

Accident Summary Nr: 125941.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1446451.01511/06/2019238110The Lopez Group Corporation

Abstract: On September 16, 2019, an employee was working as a construction laborer for a structural steel and concrete contractor. The employee was working with a coworker using a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) to pull a rebar cage off a truck. The employee was holding a tag line for the suspended load. The cage became lodged and as they tried to dislodge the load and it broke free. The load was unbalanced, unbraced and not secured causing it to land on the employee. The employee was struck in the head and does not recall what happened. The employee was taken to the hospital via ambulance. He was admitted that day and was released on September 21, 2019. The employee self-reported that he sustained head trauma and a fractured right foot and toe. The information collected in the narrative is from a third-party information.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Commercial Building, Construction, Construction vehicle, Contusion, Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Head, Hoisting Mechanism, Industrial Truck, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Laborer, Laceration, Lack of Work Procedures, Leg, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rebar, Steel Erection, Struck By, Suspended Load, Tag Line, Toe, Unloading, Unsecured, Unstable Load, Unstable Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1446451.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: