Accident Summary Nr: 125939.015 - Owner fractures leg when jumps off backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1474352.015 | 05/06/2020 | 531190 | Cal Wyo Ventures West, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:20 a.m. on March 20, 2020, the owner of the company was adjusting an attachment on the backhoe/tractor. The owner of the company jumped down off the backhoe and fractured the femur of the right leg. The owner was hospitalized. Cal/OSHA had no jurisdiction, since there was no employer-employee relationship.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1474352.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury |